CourseCost
Beta. Plan prices, platform fees and card processing come only from official pricing and help pages, in USD, before tax. US card rates are assumed.
Home › Compare › Kajabi vs Podia

Kajabi vs Podia: which costs less?

At $1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50), Podia is cheaper (Kajabi Basic $214 vs Podia Mover $134 a month, fees included). At $10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50), Podia is cheaper ($529 vs $449).

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost at each sales level

Cheapest fitting plan of each, $50 per sale, monthly billing, 1 course; plan + platform fee + card processing.

SalesKajabiPodiaCheaper
$500/month in sales (10 sales at $50)Basic $196.50Mover $91.50Podia by $105
$1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50)Basic $214Mover $134Podia by $80
$2,500/month in sales (50 sales at $50)Basic $266.50Shaker $186.50Podia by $80
$5,000/month in sales (100 sales at $50)Basic $354Shaker $274Podia by $80
$10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50)Basic $529Shaker $449Podia by $80
$25,000/month in sales (500 sales at $50)Growth $1,099Shaker $974Podia by $125

Your own numbers · Kajabi pricing · Podia pricing

Visit Kajabi (official site) ↗

Visit Podia (official site) ↗

Kajabi plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annuallyFees per saleCourses / productsStudents / contactsNotes
Basic$179/mo$143/mono platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30up to 52,5002,500 contacts
Growth$249/mo$199/mono platform fee; processing 2.8% + $0.30up to 5025,00025,000 contacts
Pro$499/mo$399/mono platform fee; processing 2.7% + $0.30unlimited100,000100,000 contacts

Podia plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annuallyFees per saleCourses / productsStudents / contactsNotes
Mover$49/mo$42/mo5% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30up to 50no cap stated100 email subscribers included
Shaker$99/mo$84/mono platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30up to 150no cap stated500 email subscribers included
Earthquaker$179/mo$150/mono platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30unlimitedno cap stated1,000 email subscribers included

Monthly cost = plan price + platform transaction fee + card processing on every sale, at the US card rate each platform states (international cards, currency conversion, sales tax tools and payment plans cost extra on most platforms). Student and contact caps (systeme.io, Kajabi, Thinkific) are checked against 12 months of buyers (sales per month × 12). monthly price = the platform does not publish an annual price as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Kajabi cheaper than Podia?

At $1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50), Podia is cheaper (Kajabi Basic $214 vs Podia Mover $134 a month, fees included). At $10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50), Podia is cheaper ($529 vs $449).

What fees do Kajabi and Podia charge per sale?

Kajabi: Basic no platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30; Growth no platform fee; processing 2.8% + $0.30; Pro no platform fee; processing 2.7% + $0.30. Podia: Mover 5% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30; Shaker no platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30; Earthquaker no platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30.

Do Kajabi or Podia have a free plan?

Kajabi: no (free trial, 30-day money-back guarantee). Podia: no (14-day free trial, no card).