CourseCost
Beta. Plan prices, platform fees and card processing come only from official pricing and help pages, in USD, before tax. US card rates are assumed.
Home › Compare › Skool vs Teachable

Skool vs Teachable: which costs less?

At $1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50), Skool is cheaper (Skool Hobby $115 vs Teachable Builder $124 a month, fees included). At $10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50), Teachable is cheaper ($449 vs $439).

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost at each sales level

Cheapest fitting plan of each, $50 per sale, monthly billing, 1 course; plan + platform fee + card processing.

SalesSkoolTeachableCheaper
$500/month in sales (10 sales at $50)Hobby $62Starter $94Skool by $32
$1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50)Hobby $115Builder $124Skool by $9
$2,500/month in sales (50 sales at $50)Pro $186.50Builder $176.50Teachable by $10
$5,000/month in sales (100 sales at $50)Pro $274Builder $264Teachable by $10
$10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50)Pro $449Builder $439Teachable by $10
$25,000/month in sales (500 sales at $50)Pro $974Builder $964Teachable by $10

Your own numbers · Skool pricing · Teachable pricing

Try Skool ↗ (affiliate link)

Disclosure: Links marked “affiliate link” (systeme.io, Skool) earn CourseCost a commission if you sign up, at no cost to you. Prices, totals and rankings are calculated the same way for every platform and never depend on affiliate status.

Visit Teachable (official site) ↗

Skool plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annuallyFees per saleCourses / productsStudents / contactsNotes
Hobby$9/monot published as a numberSkool fee 10% + 30¢, card processing includedunlimitedno cap stated
Pro$99/monot published as a numberSkool fee 2.9% + 30¢ (3.9% + 30¢ above $899), card processing includedunlimitedno cap stated

Teachable plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annuallyFees per saleCourses / productsStudents / contactsNotes
Starter$39/mo$29/mo7.5% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30up to 5no cap stated
Builder$89/mo$69/mono platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30up to 10no cap stated
Growth$189/mo$139/mono platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30up to 50no cap stated

Monthly cost = plan price + platform transaction fee + card processing on every sale, at the US card rate each platform states (international cards, currency conversion, sales tax tools and payment plans cost extra on most platforms). Student and contact caps (systeme.io, Kajabi, Thinkific) are checked against 12 months of buyers (sales per month × 12). monthly price = the platform does not publish an annual price as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Skool cheaper than Teachable?

At $1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50), Skool is cheaper (Skool Hobby $115 vs Teachable Builder $124 a month, fees included). At $10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50), Teachable is cheaper ($449 vs $439).

What fees do Skool and Teachable charge per sale?

Skool: Hobby Skool fee 10% + 30¢, card processing included; Pro Skool fee 2.9% + 30¢ (3.9% + 30¢ above $899), card processing included. Teachable: Starter 7.5% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30; Builder no platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30; Growth no platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30.

Do Skool or Teachable have a free plan?

Skool: no (14-day free trial). Teachable: no (7-day free trial, 30-day guarantee).