CourseCost
Beta. Plan prices, platform fees and card processing come only from official pricing and help pages, in USD, before tax. US card rates are assumed.
Home › Compare › Podia vs Skool

Podia vs Skool: which costs less?

At $1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50), Skool is cheaper (Podia Mover $134 vs Skool Hobby $115 a month, fees included). At $10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50), Podia is cheaper ($449 vs $449).

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost at each sales level

Cheapest fitting plan of each, $50 per sale, monthly billing, 1 course; plan + platform fee + card processing.

SalesPodiaSkoolCheaper
$500/month in sales (10 sales at $50)Mover $91.50Hobby $62Skool by $29.50
$1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50)Mover $134Hobby $115Skool by $19
$2,500/month in sales (50 sales at $50)Shaker $186.50Pro $186.50Podia by $0
$5,000/month in sales (100 sales at $50)Shaker $274Pro $274Podia by $0
$10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50)Shaker $449Pro $449Podia by $0
$25,000/month in sales (500 sales at $50)Shaker $974Pro $974Podia by $0

Your own numbers · Podia pricing · Skool pricing

Visit Podia (official site) ↗

Try Skool ↗ (affiliate link)

Disclosure: Links marked “affiliate link” (systeme.io, Skool) earn CourseCost a commission if you sign up, at no cost to you. Prices, totals and rankings are calculated the same way for every platform and never depend on affiliate status.

Podia plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annuallyFees per saleCourses / productsStudents / contactsNotes
Mover$49/mo$42/mo5% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30up to 50no cap stated100 email subscribers included
Shaker$99/mo$84/mono platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30up to 150no cap stated500 email subscribers included
Earthquaker$179/mo$150/mono platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30unlimitedno cap stated1,000 email subscribers included

Skool plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annuallyFees per saleCourses / productsStudents / contactsNotes
Hobby$9/monot published as a numberSkool fee 10% + 30¢, card processing includedunlimitedno cap stated
Pro$99/monot published as a numberSkool fee 2.9% + 30¢ (3.9% + 30¢ above $899), card processing includedunlimitedno cap stated

Monthly cost = plan price + platform transaction fee + card processing on every sale, at the US card rate each platform states (international cards, currency conversion, sales tax tools and payment plans cost extra on most platforms). Student and contact caps (systeme.io, Kajabi, Thinkific) are checked against 12 months of buyers (sales per month × 12). monthly price = the platform does not publish an annual price as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Podia cheaper than Skool?

At $1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50), Skool is cheaper (Podia Mover $134 vs Skool Hobby $115 a month, fees included). At $10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50), Podia is cheaper ($449 vs $449).

What fees do Podia and Skool charge per sale?

Podia: Mover 5% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30; Shaker no platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30; Earthquaker no platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30. Skool: Hobby Skool fee 10% + 30¢, card processing included; Pro Skool fee 2.9% + 30¢ (3.9% + 30¢ above $899), card processing included.

Do Podia or Skool have a free plan?

Podia: no (14-day free trial, no card). Skool: no (14-day free trial).