CourseCost
Beta. Plan prices, platform fees and card processing come only from official pricing and help pages, in USD, before tax. US card rates are assumed.
Home › Compare › Payhip vs Podia

Payhip vs Podia: which costs less?

At $1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50), Payhip is cheaper (Payhip Plus $84 vs Podia Mover $134 a month, fees included). At $10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50), Payhip is cheaper ($449 vs $449).

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost at each sales level

Cheapest fitting plan of each, $50 per sale, monthly billing, 1 course; plan + platform fee + card processing.

SalesPayhipPodiaCheaper
$500/month in sales (10 sales at $50)Free Forever $42.50Mover $91.50Payhip by $49
$1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50)Plus $84Mover $134Payhip by $50
$2,500/month in sales (50 sales at $50)Plus $166.50Shaker $186.50Payhip by $20
$5,000/month in sales (100 sales at $50)Pro $274Shaker $274Payhip by $0
$10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50)Pro $449Shaker $449Payhip by $0
$25,000/month in sales (500 sales at $50)Pro $974Shaker $974Payhip by $0

Your own numbers · Payhip pricing · Podia pricing

Visit Payhip (official site) ↗

Visit Podia (official site) ↗

Payhip plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annuallyFees per saleCourses / productsStudents / contactsNotes
Free Forever$0/monot published as a number5% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30unlimitedno cap stated
Plus$29/monot published as a number2% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30unlimitedno cap stated
Pro$99/monot published as a numberno platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30unlimitedno cap stated

Podia plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annuallyFees per saleCourses / productsStudents / contactsNotes
Mover$49/mo$42/mo5% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30up to 50no cap stated100 email subscribers included
Shaker$99/mo$84/mono platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30up to 150no cap stated500 email subscribers included
Earthquaker$179/mo$150/mono platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30unlimitedno cap stated1,000 email subscribers included

Monthly cost = plan price + platform transaction fee + card processing on every sale, at the US card rate each platform states (international cards, currency conversion, sales tax tools and payment plans cost extra on most platforms). Student and contact caps (systeme.io, Kajabi, Thinkific) are checked against 12 months of buyers (sales per month × 12). monthly price = the platform does not publish an annual price as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Payhip cheaper than Podia?

At $1,000/month in sales (20 sales at $50), Payhip is cheaper (Payhip Plus $84 vs Podia Mover $134 a month, fees included). At $10,000/month in sales (200 sales at $50), Payhip is cheaper ($449 vs $449).

What fees do Payhip and Podia charge per sale?

Payhip: Free Forever 5% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30; Plus 2% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30; Pro no platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30. Podia: Mover 5% platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30; Shaker no platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30; Earthquaker no platform fee; processing 2.9% + $0.30.

Do Payhip or Podia have a free plan?

Payhip: yes (free forever plan). Podia: no (14-day free trial, no card).